mardi 13 novembre, 2018


© Copyright Chez Jules 2018

Newsletter


Click Here to view our Privacy Policy

Book a Table

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This website www.chezjules.com is operated by Chez Jules (the Company or we or us).

This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we may collect about you, how we use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Links to other websites

Please note, this Website may contain links to other websites that are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for our privacy practices and our security. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit and each organisation that holds your personal data. 

Legal compliance

Unless stated otherwise, the Company is the data controller in respect of all personal data collected by us on this Website or otherwise.  This means that we are responsible for ensuring that we do so in full compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, all other related privacy laws and any codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT and ITS SOURCES

We typically collect the following information: 

Sources

We obtain personal data:

 

IP addresses and other device information

In order to understand how users use this Website and our services, we may collect information such as details of the browser you used, your operating system, the website you visited immediately before visiting our website and your Internet Protocol addresses (also known as IP addresses).  Your IP address is a unique address that computer devices (such as PCs, tablets and smartphones) use to identify themselves and in order to communicate with other devices in the network.

We use this information to analyse how our site is accessed and used so that we improve our service and make it relevant to you.  

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on this Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this Website on each visit.

Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our Website and to enable you to properly navigate it. We use cookies to collect personal information to enable us to understand our visitors’ interests and by noting who has seen which pages and advertisements (including any ‘click through’ from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and to enable us to determine the most popular areas of our Website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using the Website by allowing us to tailor what you see and what information you receive where you have agreed do so you (see ‘Invitations, newsletters and opportunities’ below) to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to our Website. Sometimes we may use services of third parties and they may use cookies on our behalf in order to provide their services.

The cookies we use on this Website are shown below:

Name of cookie Type of cookie Purpose of cookie
    To analyse Website traffic using an analytics package.  Aggregated usage data helps us improve the Website structure, design, content and functions.
    To identify whether you are signed in to our Website.
    To test content on our Website.  For example, 50% of our users may see one piece of content, the other 50% of visitors may see different content.
    To store information about your preferences so that the Website can present visitors with information that is relevant.
    To recognise visitors when they return to our Website and to enable us to show their relevant content or provide functionality they have used previously.

 

You may also get cookies (including Flash cookies) from our suppliers if you click on their links or adverts. In addition, some of our pages may contain embedded content such as YouTube videos and you may receive cookies from these sites. These cookies are not within our control and you should check their privacy and security policies to understand how they use these.

Preventing use of cookies 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. With experience, you can usually choose to switch off all cookies or to allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to place cookies.

For further information on cookies and Flash cookies and how to switch them off see the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk or visit             www.allaboutcookies.org/ or www.aboutcookies.org.

PLEASE NOTE, IF YOU DO TURN COOKIES OFF, THIS WILL LIMIT THE SERVICE THAT WE ARE ABLE TO PROVIDE TO YOU AND MAY AFFECT YOUR USER EXPERIENCE

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All personal data that we obtain about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection law and this Privacy Policy.   We will primarily use the personal data for the following purposes:

Consent and lawful processing of personal data

The legal basis for the collection and use of your personal data is that you have given your consent and/or that it is in our legitimate interests to do so in order to contact you with newsletters via our mailing list and your rights and freedoms are not prejudiced by this. 

Disclosing your personal data

In order to operate our website and to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, technology hosts and email distribution services.  In these circumstances, we will ensure that your personal data is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sale or other disposal of our business

If, for any reason, we dispose of any part of our business, we may transfer any records (which may include your personal data) to the new owner.

INVITATIONS, NEWSLETTERS and OPPORTUNITIES

The Company would like to contact you about products, services and a range of other initiatives.  You can choose how you receive these on the Website form you complete.   Details of how to opt-in to or opt-out of receiving information are on relevant pages of this Website and/or in the message you receive.

We will usually try to tailor the communications we send to you so that they are relevant and in line with the preference options you have chosen which form part of the personal profile we will create for you.

Preferences / Subscribe / Unsubscribe

You can change your mind about whether you wish to receive information at any time and can tell us of your preferences by emailing us at [email protected] or by following the instructions with each communication you receive.

Please note it may take up to one month for your changes to be implemented and for communications to cease.

DATA SECURITY

We take the security of personal data seriously.  We employ security technology, including firewalls, and encryption to safeguard personal data and have procedures in place to ensure that our systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.

We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that the security they provide for your personal data is at least as stringent as we use ourselves.

DATA RETENTION

We will normally keep your personal data for two years after your last interaction with us, or our Website.  If we consider that you are no longer an active user of our Website or our services we may delete your personal data sooner than this.

We expect to contact you at least every two years to ensure you are still happy to hear from us according to the preferences you have provided to us.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF  EUROPE

To provide our services to you, we transfer personal data to Mailchimp, Atlanta, GA, USA. We have taken proper steps to ensure that it is protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards.  Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies.  If we want to make any significant changes in how we will use your personal data we will contact you directly and, if required, seek your consent.

We will ensure our Website has our most up to date policy and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest version.

UPDATING and CORRECTING PERSONAL DATA

We encourage you to promptly update your personal data if it changes.  If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us.You can contact us to amend, update or correct your personal data (see the section ‘How to contact us’ below). Please include your name and/or email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of legal rights in respect of your personal data.  These include:

HOW TO CONTACT US

Email:              [email protected]

Website:         www.chezjules.com

Post:                71 Northgate Street, Chester, CH1 2HQ